Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Homophyllia bowerbanki Stony Coral


Profile

lexID:
2097 
AphiaID:
886931 
Scientific:
Homophyllia bowerbanki 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Homophyllia (Genus) > bowerbanki (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Milne Edwards & Haime, ), 1857 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bunaken, Cambodia, Fiji, Guam, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Kiribati, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 15.75" (10cm - 40cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Phytoplankton, Plankton, Zooplankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-10 09:38:46 

Captive breeding / propagation

Homophyllia bowerbanki is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Homophyllia bowerbanki, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Milne Edwards, 1857

Synonym: Acanthastrea bowerbanki

Info from AIMS Website: Characters: Colonies are encrusting and usually small. Corallites are cerioid, with irregular angular shapes. A central corallite is usually conspicuous. Septa are compact and columellae are small. Colonies are not fleshy.
For more Infos click to the Link of Corals of thr World

Synonyms:
Acanthastraea angulosa Brüggemann, 1879
Acanthastrea angulosa Brüggemann, 1879
Acanthastrea bowerbanki Milne Edwards, 1857
Acanthastrea hillae Wells, 1955

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Homophyllia (Genus) > Homophyllia bowerbanki (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Homophyllia bowerbanki

Last comment in the discussion about Homophyllia bowerbanki