Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Grotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Meiacanthus atrodorsalis Eyelash Harp-tail, Eye-lash Harptail Blenny, Forktail Fangblenny, Lyretail Blenny, Yellowtail Fangblenny


Profile

lexID:
2292 
Scientific:
Meiacanthus atrodorsalis 
German:
Säbelzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Eyelash Harp-tail, Eye-lash Harptail Blenny, Forktail Fangblenny, Lyretail Blenny, Yellowtail Fangblenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Meiacanthus (Genus) > atrodorsalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1877 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, Borneo (Kalimantan), Coral sea, Fiji, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, New Caledonia, New South Wales, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland, Raja Amat, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Tasman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.33" (11 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes 
Tank:
87.99 gal (~ 400L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-14 17:57:57 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Meiacanthus atrodorsalis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Meiacanthus atrodorsalis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Meiacanthus atrodorsalis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Günther, 1877)

Inhabit lagoon and seaward reefs below the surge zone to 30 m depth. A common species, often seen along slopes and drop-offs, adults sometimes in small groups. Identified by the blue-edged diagonal black line from the eye and yellow dorsal fin or back. For more Infos and Picutres click to the Link to fishbase.

Synonyms:
Meiacanthus atrodorsalis atrodorsalis (Günther, 1877)
Petroscirtes atrodorsalis Günther, 1877
Petroscirtes herlihyi Fowler, 1946

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Meiacanthus (Genus) > Meiacanthus atrodorsalis (Species)



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Meiacanthus atrodorsalis

Last comment in the discussion about Meiacanthus atrodorsalis


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.