Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Cirrhilabrus exquisitus Exquisite wrasse

Cirrhilabrus exquisitusis commonly referred to as Exquisite wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rickard Zerpe, Schweden

Exquisite fairy wrasse (Cirrhilabrus exquisitus), 2018


Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
229 
AphiaID:
218954 
Scientific:
Cirrhilabrus exquisitus 
German:
Pracht-Zwerglippfisch 
English:
Exquisite Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cirrhilabrus (Genus) > exquisitus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1957 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, East Africa, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 32 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.33" (11 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Lobster eggs, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-16 11:40:46 

Info

Smith, 1957

Synonym:
Cirrhilabrus exquistius Smith, 1957

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cirrhilabrus (Genus) > Cirrhilabrus exquisitus (Species

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 17.05.05#1
Indo-w.Pacific; 11 cm; common
Variable in coloration; those from Indian Ocean have a red area behind eye, while those from Pacific red margins on fins
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss