Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Dejong

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diproctacanthus xanthurus Yellowtail tubelip, Cleaner wrasse, Wandering cleaner wrasse,


Profile

lexID:
2405 
AphiaID:
218970 
Scientific:
Diproctacanthus xanthurus 
German:
Nomaden-Putzerlippfisch 
English:
Yellowtail Tubelip, Cleaner Wrasse, Wandering Cleaner Wrasse, 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Diproctacanthus (Genus) > xanthurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Australia, Cambodia, Great Barrier Reef, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Java, Komodo (Komodo Island), Malaysia, Myanmar, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Sumatra, Thailand, The Bangai Archipelago, Timor, Togean Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
- (28,1°C - 29,2°C) 
Food:
Bosmiden, Brine Shrimps, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Cyclops, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Lobster eggs, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-16 11:01:29 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1856)

Occurs in coral rich areas of shallow lagoons and sheltered seaward reefs. Adults feed mainly on coral polyps while juveniles remove ectoparasites from small territorial fishes.

Synonym:
Labroides xanthurus Bleeker, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Diproctacanthus (Genus) > Diproctacanthus xanthurus (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diproctacanthus xanthurus

Last comment in the discussion about Diproctacanthus xanthurus