Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Anampses caeruleopunctatus Bluespotted Wrasse, Bluespotted Tamarin, Blue Spotted Wrasse, Diamond Wrasse, Spotted Chisel-tooth Wrasse, Spotted Rare Wrasse

Anampses caeruleopunctatusis commonly referred to as Bluespotted Wrasse, Bluespotted Tamarin, Blue Spotted Wrasse, Diamond Wrasse, Spotted Chisel-tooth Wrasse, Spotted Rare Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 5000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Reunion Island


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
240 
AphiaID:
218920 
Scientific:
Anampses caeruleopunctatus 
German:
Blaupunkt-Perllippfisch 
English:
Bluespotted Wrasse, Bluespotted Tamarin, Blue Spotted Wrasse, Diamond Wrasse, Spotted Chisel-tooth Wrasse, Spotted Rare Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > caeruleopunctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1829 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Sudan, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, Africa, American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Bali, Borneo (Kalimantan), Cambodia, Caroline Island, Chile, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Java, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lombok, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Guinea, New Zealand, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Raja Amat, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Timor Sea, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
14.96" - 16.54" (38cm - 42cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-09-29 19:24:05 

Info

Rüppell, 1829

With its length of about 40cm it will become much to big for our home-tanks.
Also it may harm smaller fishes.

Males (Terminal Phase) are dark bluish to bluish-green with a pale green vertical bar behind the pectoral-fin base, narrow blue lines on the head, a pale blue stripe between the eyes and a vertical blue dash on each body scale. Females (Initial Phase) are reddish-brown with iridescent blue spots forming rows along the side, blue lines and dashes on the head, pale blue spots on the caudal fin, reddish anal and pelvic fins and a narrow transparent margin on the tail. Juveniles have a broad transparent margin on the caudal fin which lacks the pale blue spots of females. Very small juveniles are olive-green with narrow brown stripes and a mostly transparent tail.
Fishes of Australia

Synonyms:
Anampses caeruleopunclatus Rüppell, 1829
Anampses chlorostigma Valenciennes, 1840
Anampses diadematus Rüppell, 1835
Anampses lineolatus Bennett, 1836
Anampses pulcher Regan, 1913
Anampses taeniatus Liénard, 1891
Anampses tinkhami Fowler, 1946

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > Anampses caeruleopunctatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 01.05.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reefkeeping.com (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male

Foto: La Réunion
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto Hurghada, Ägypten, Männchen
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto Hurghada, Ägypten, Männchen
1

Female

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Reunion Island
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto, Ägypten
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto Poseidon, Ägypten, Männchen
1
1

Pair

Anampses caeruleopunctatus (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1

Initial phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 17.05.05#1
Western Pacific; 42 cm; not common
Hard to catch, quick moving; not easy to acclimate; some very similar species
E.Indo-w.Pacific; 8 cm; not common
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss