Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Symphyllia erythraea Stony Coral


Profile

lexID:
2477 
AphiaID:
207397 
Scientific:
Symphyllia erythraea 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Symphyllia (Genus) > erythraea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Klunzinger, ), 1879 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Djibouti, Sudan, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indo Pacific, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Mayotte, Mozambique, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Tansania, the Seychelles, Yemen 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-03-26 19:55:14 

Husbandry

Symphyllia erythraea
Klunzinger, 1879

Similar Species: Acanthastrea hillae also has a tendency to form valleys with multiple centres. See also A. ishigakiensis.

Knows species:
Symphyllia agaricia
Symphyllia erythraea
Symphyllia hassi
Symphyllia radians
Symphyllia recta
Symphyllia valenciennesii
Symphyllia wilsoni

Synonyms:
Acanthastrea erythraea (Klunzinger, 1879)
Isophyllia erythraea Klunzinger, 1879

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Symphyllia (Genus) > Symphyllia erythraea (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Symphyllia erythraea

Last comment in the discussion about Symphyllia erythraea