Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stichopus chloronotus Greenfish


Profile

lexID:
2671 
AphiaID:
149789 
Scientific:
Stichopus chloronotus 
German:
Grüne-Zahnrad-Seewalze 
English:
Greenfish 
Category:
Sea Cucumbers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Synallactida (Order) > Stichopodidae (Family) > Stichopus (Genus) > chloronotus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Brandt, 1835 
Occurrence:
the Persian Gulf , (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland, Red Sea, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Tansania, Thailand, the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Detritus, Plankton, Sediment feeder 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 15:57:02 

Husbandry

Brandt, 1835

Synonyms:
Holothuria viridis Quoy & Gaimard in Cherbonnier, 1952
Stichopus (Perideris) chloronotos Brandt, 1835
Stichopus chloronotus fuscus Pearson, 1903
Stichopus cylindricus Haacke, 1880
Stichopus hirotai Mitsukuri, 1912

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Aspidochirotida (Order) > Stichopodidae (Family) > Stichopus (Genus) > Stichopus chloronotus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stichopus chloronotus

Last comment in the discussion about Stichopus chloronotus