Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant major


Profile

lexID:
2691 
AphiaID:
159288 
Scientific:
Abudefduf saxatilis 
German:
Gestreifter Sergeant 
English:
Sergeant Major 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > saxatilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Benin, Barbados, West Sahara, Gambia, Ghana, Suriname, Guadeloupe, Angola, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Cameroon, Canada , Columbia, Congo, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Equatorial Guinea, French Guiana, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, Honduras, Jamaica, Kenya, Madeira, Morocco, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Panama, Puerto Rico, São Tomé e Principé, Sierra Leone, The Bahamas, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Netherlands Antilles, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uruguay, USA, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.06" (23 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Frozen Food (large sort), Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 18:42:29 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Abudefduf saxatilis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Abudefduf saxatilis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Abudefduf saxatilis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Adult males guard and fiercely defend their clutches of eggs.

Synonyms:
Abudefduf ascensionis Fowler, 1919
Abudefduf marginatus (Bloch, 1787)
Abudefduf saxiatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Abudefduf sexatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Apogon quinquevittatus Blyth, 1858
Chaetodon marginatus Bloch, 1787
Chaetodon mauritii Bloch, 1787
Chaetodon sargoides Lacepède, 1802
Chaetodon saxatilis Linnaeus, 1758
Glyphidodon saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Glyphisodon biniar Montrouzier, 1857
Glyphisodon moucharra Lacepède, 1802
Glyphisodon saxatilis

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > Abudefduf saxatilis (Species)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf saxatilis

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf saxatilis