Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Dejong Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus gibbus Humpback red snapper, paddletail snapper,


Profile

lexID:
2699 
AphiaID:
218480 
Scientific:
Lutjanus gibbus 
German:
Buckel-Schnapper 
English:
Humpback Red Snapper, Paddletail Snapper, 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > gibbus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Tasmanien, Djibouti, Hong Kong, Sudan, (the) Maldives, Admiralty Islands, American Samoa, Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Line Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Okinawa, Pakistan, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 150 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Frozen Food (large sort) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-27 16:08:48 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Anthias heraldi Schultz, 1953
Diacope axillaris Valenciennes, 1830
Diacope borensis Cuvier, 1828
Diacope coccinea Cuvier, 1828
Diacope lineata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Diacope melanura Rüppell, 1838
Diacope rosea Valenciennes, 1830
Diacope striata Cuvier, 1828
Diacope tiea Lesson, 1831
Genyoroge bidens MacLeay, 1882
Lutianus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) (misspelling)
Lutianus tahitiensis Seale, 1906
Lutjanus coccineus (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus comoriensis Fourmanoir, 1957
Mesoprion janthinurus Bleeker, 1854
Sciaena gibba Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus gibbus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus gibbus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus gibbus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.