Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Haemulon chrysargyreum Smallmouth grunt

Haemulon chrysargyreumis commonly referred to as Smallmouth grunt. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA

Smallmouth Grunts, Haemulon chrysargyreum, 2018


Courtesy of the author Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2717 
AphiaID:
275725 
Scientific:
Haemulon chrysargyreum 
German:
Gelbstreifen-Grunzer 
English:
Smallmouth Grunt 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulon (Genus) > chrysargyreum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1859 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Guadeloupe, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.06" (23 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clams, Phytoplankton, Plankton, Snails, Zooplankton 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-30 15:11:39 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Haemulon chrysargyreum are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Haemulon chrysargyreum, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Haemulon chrysargyreum, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Günther, 1859

Synonyms:
Brachygenys chrysargyreus (Günther, 1859)
Brachygenys taeniata (Poey, 1860)
Haemulon taeniatum Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulinae (Subfamily) > Haemulon (Genus) > Haemulon chrysargyreum (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Schwarm

Smallmouth Grunts, Haemulon chrysargyreum, 2019
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss