Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Aiolochroia crassa Branching Tube Sponge

Aiolochroia crassais commonly referred to as Branching Tube Sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profile

lexID:
2794 
AphiaID:
169632 
Scientific:
Aiolochroia crassa 
German:
Rohrenschwamm 
English:
Branching Tube Sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Verongiida (Order) > Aplysinidae (Family) > Aiolochroia (Genus) > crassa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hyatt, ), 1875 
Occurrence:
Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Cuba, Curacao, Dominican Republic, East cost of USA, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Panama, Puerto Rico, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 50,2 Meter 
Size:
up to 6.69" (17 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, omnivore, Phytoplankton, Plankton, Suspension feeder, Zooplankton 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-07 12:52:22 

Info

(Hyatt, 1875)

Synonyms:
Aiolochroia ianthella (de Laubenfels, 1949)
Dendrospongia crassa Hyatt, 1875
Ianthella ardis de Laubenfels, 1950
Ianthella basta sensu De Laubenfels, 1936
Ianthella ianthella de Laubenfels, 1949
Pseudoceratina crassa (Hyatt, 1875)
Verongula ardis (De Laubenfels, 1950)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Verongida (Order) > Aplysinidae (Family) > Aiolochroia (Genus)

External links

  1. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. NOAA Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Reefcolors (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss