Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hippocampus spinosissimus Hedgehog seahorse


Profile

lexID:
2806 
Scientific:
Hippocampus spinosissimus 
German:
Stacheliges Seepferdchen 
English:
Hedgehog seahorse 
Category:
Seahorses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > spinosissimus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Weber, 1913 
Occurrence:
Australia, Indo Pacific, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Thailand 
Sea depth:
8 - 70 Meter 
Size:
up to 6.69" (17 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Living Food, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 11:37:50 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Hippocampus spinosissimus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Hippocampus spinosissimus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Hippocampus spinosissimus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Weber, 1913

Found in the continental shelf, on muddy or sandy bottoms and in coral reefs. This species has often been misidentified as Hippocampus histrix

Synonyms:
Hippocampus aimei Roule, 1916
Hippocampus arnei Roule, 1916

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampinae (Subfamily) > Hippocampus (Genus) > Hippocampus spinosissimus (Species)


External links

  1. fishbase (multi)
  2. IUCN (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

BenKimmich am 03.01.16#1
Bitte entfernt das Bild 19815 welches eindeutig ein trimaculatus ist.
Die anderen sind schwieriger mit Sicherheit zu identifizieren.

Gruss Ben

Mitglied im VMN
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus spinosissimus

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus spinosissimus