Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cirrhitichthys aprinus Blotched Hawkfish , Boar Hawkfish , Red Barred Hawkfish , Spotted Hawkfish, Threadfin Hawkfish


Profile

lexID:
281 
AphiaID:
218855 
Scientific:
Cirrhitichthys aprinus 
German:
Gefleckter Korallenwächter 
English:
Blotched Hawkfish , Boar Hawkfish , Red Barred Hawkfish , Spotted Hawkfish, Threadfin Hawkfish 
Category:
Hawkfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Cirrhitichthys (Genus) > aprinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Australia, China, Corea, Fiji, Hawaii, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Timor, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
4.33" - 4.72" (11cm - 12cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Schrimps 
Tank:
98.99 gal (~ 450L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-08-28 18:20:25 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)

Synonyms:
Cirrhites aprinus Cuvier, 1829
Cirrhitychthys aprinus (Cuvier, 1829)
Cirrihitichthys aprinus (Cuvier, 1829)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Cirrhitichthys (Genus) > Cirrhitichthys aprinus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

how1 am 02.12.16#8
Da nun auch meine Chromis und ein Felshüfer dieser Bestie zum Opfer gefallen sind, habe ich den Fisch abgegeben, es fehlt nun zwar ein schöner Aufputz in meinem Mini-Riff, doch nun herrscht wieder Frieden und ich kann mit einer Nachbesetzung beginnen
how1 am 20.09.16#7
Ich habe seit einem Monat diesn Fisch. Anfangs war er eher schüchtern und begann erst nach 2 Tagen mit der Futteraufnahme, doch dann begann er meine Kauderni zu jagen. jetzt ist nur noch einer da, den anderen habe ich in mein anderes Becken gerettet. Meine Chromis, demoselles und Zwergkaiser hat er bis jetzt verschont, es würde mir leid tun wenn ich ihn aus dem Aquarium entfernen müsste.
Donnerjunker am 07.01.10#6
Finger weg! Zwar ein lustiger Kerl, allerdings hochaggresiv bis tödlich für farbenfrohe und teuerere Beckenkollegen und Garnelen. Viele unwissende oder wissende Händler preisen ihn als Gesellschaftfisch an. Entwickelt sein fieses Verhalten leider erst nach ein paar Monaten, zunächst ein süßer Beckenclown.
8 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cirrhitichthys aprinus

Last comment in the discussion about Cirrhitichthys aprinus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.