Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lithophyllon undulatum Lithophyllon undulatum


Profile

lexID:
2867 
AphiaID:
290309 
Scientific:
Lithophyllon undulatum 
German:
Lithophyllon undulatum 
English:
Lithophyllon Undulatum 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Lithophyllon (Genus) > undulatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rehberg, 1892 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, Cambodia, China, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Singapore, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, The Bangai Archipelago, Togean Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Dissolved inorganic substances, Dissolved organic substances, Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-22 07:33:21 

Captive breeding / propagation

Lithophyllon undulatum is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Lithophyllon undulatum, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

"From Corals of the World (JEN Veron)"

Lithophyllon undulatum
Rehberg, 1892

Characters: Colonies are encrusting or form flat laminae with lobed margins. There is usually no central corallite. Septo-costae are thin and exsert.

Colour: Deep green or brown in the northern part of the range, dark blue with white corallite centres in the southern part.

Habitat: Reef environments and rocky foreshores.

Abundance: Usually uncommon.

Similar species: Lithophyllon lobata

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic references: Veron (1992), Hoeksema (1989). Additional identification guide: Nishihira and Veron (1995).

Synonyms:
Leptoseris floriformis Gerth, 1923 †
Lithophyllon bistomatum Latypov, 1995
Lithophyllon levistei Nemenzo, 1971
Lithophyllon lobata (Van der Horst, 1921)
Podabacia dispar Verrill, 1901
Podabacia elongata Ma, 1937
Podabacia lobata Van der Horst, 1921
Podabacia lobata f. kiiensis Yabe & Sugiyama, 1932
Podabacia lobata f. nomaensis Yabe & Sugiyama, 1932
Podabacia lobata f. plicata Yabe & Sugiyama, 1932
Podabacia lobata f. setoensis Yabe & Sugiyama, 1932
Podabacia lobata f. vanderhorsti Yabe & Sugiyama, 1932
Podabacia lobata f. varians Yabe & Sugiyama, 1932

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Lithophyllon (Genus) > Lithophyllon undulatum (Species)

Private Nachzuchten




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

20elias03 am 22.03.17#2
ich habe in meinen Becken schon seit Jahren diese Koralle.Vom Mutterstock habe einzelne Fragemente erhalten.
Sie ist unproblematisch.Sie wächst selbst unter kräftigem LED-Licht in der oberen Region.Man sollte ihr Zeit bei der Lichtanpassung geben. Die Grundfarbe mener Koralle ist ein kräftiges Türkis ,die Mundöffnungen weiß, was bei den Ablegern die weniger Licht erhalten dunkler und blasser ist.Eine wunderschöne Koralle .
Urbos am 16.10.13#1
ich hatte 2 Fragmente erworben. Eines davon habe ich in starkem Licht, das andere in schwachem Licht platziert. Das Fragment im starken Licht ist gestorben, das im schwachen licht wächst sehr gut und hat eine intensiv grün fluoreszierende Farbe angenommen. Die Mundöffnungen sind hellblau.
Das Fragment steht sogar teilweise abgeschattet.

Grüße

2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lithophyllon undulatum

Last comment in the discussion about Lithophyllon undulatum


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.