Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trachipterus trachypterus Dealfish, Mediterranean Dealfish, Peregrine Ribbon Fish, Ribbon Fish


Profile

lexID:
2907 
AphiaID:
126528 
Scientific:
Trachipterus trachypterus 
German:
Sensenfisch 
English:
Dealfish, Mediterranean Dealfish, Peregrine Ribbon Fish, Ribbon Fish 
Category:
Bandfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lampriformes (Order) > Trachipteridae (Family) > Trachipterus (Genus) > trachypterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1789 
Occurrence:
Ghana, Tunesien, West Sahara, Gambia, Benin, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Australia, Azores, Balearic Islands, Cameroon, Chile, China, Congo, Corea, East-Atlantic Ocean, Equatorial Guinea, European Coasts, Hawaii, India, Japan, Madeira, Morocco, Namibia, New Zealand, Nigeria, Norfolk Island, Portugal, São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South-Africa, Spain, Taiwan, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Falkland Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, Togo, USA, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
100 - 600 Meter 
Size:
up to 118.11" (300 cm) 
Temperature:
60.8 °F - 75.2 °F (16°C - 24°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Sepia 
Tank:
43995.69 gal (~ 200000L) 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-06 21:14:47 

Husbandry

(Gmelin, 1789)

Trachipterus trachypterus is a ribbonfish of the family Trachipteridae, found in tropical and subtropical seas worldwide. Its length is up to 3 m.

Synonyms:
Argyctius quadrimaculatus Rafinesque, 1810
Bogmarus aristotelis Risso, 1820
Bogmarus mediterraneus Otto, 1821
Cephalepis swainsonii Rafinesque, 1839
Cepola iris Walbaum, 1792
Cepola trachyptera Gmelin, 1789
Epidesmus maculatus Ranzani, 1818
Gymnetrus cepedianus Risso, 1810
Regalecus maculatus (Ranzani, 1818)
Trachipterus iris (Walbaum, 1792)
Trachipterus taenia (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Trachipterus trachipterus (Gmelin, 1789)
Trachipterus trachyurus Poey, 1861
Trachypterus costae Cocco, 1838
Trachypterus falx Valenciennes, 1835
Trachypterus leiopterus Valenciennes, 1835
Trachypterus pentastigma Norman, 1922
Trachypterus rondeletii Costa, 1842
Trachypterus rueppellii Günther, 1861
Trachypterus spinolae Valenciennes, 1835
Trachypterus taenia Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Trachypterus trachypterus (Gmelin, 1789)
Trachypterus trachyurus Poey, 1861
Trachyterus taenia Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Trichiurus trimaculatus Giovene, 1829

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trachipterus trachypterus

Last comment in the discussion about Trachipterus trachypterus