Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cantherhines dumerilii Barred Filefish, Dumeril's Leatherjacket, Whitespotted Filefish, Yelloweye Filefish, Yelloweye Leatherjacket, Barred Leatherjacket


Profile

lexID:
3086 
AphiaID:
276248 
Scientific:
Cantherhines dumerilii 
German:
Gelbschwanz-Feilenfisch 
English:
Barred Filefish, Dumeril's Leatherjacket, Whitespotted Filefish, Yelloweye Filefish, Yelloweye Leatherjacket, Barred Leatherjacket 
Category:
Filefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Cantherhines (Genus) > dumerilii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hollard, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, Clipperton Island, Columbia, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Corea, East Africa, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Eastern Pacific Ocean, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Gambier Islands, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Moorea, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Raja Amat, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Revillagigedo Islands, Samoa, Somalia, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Tasman Sea, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
6 - 70 Meter 
Size:
up to 14.96" (38 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Clam meat, Clams, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Sea urchins, Snails, Sponges 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-31 20:54:18 

Husbandry

(Hollard, 1854)

Synonyms:
Cantherhines albopunctatus (Seale, 1901)
Cantherhines carolae Jordan & McGregor, 1898
Cantherhines dumerili (Hollard, 1854)
Cantherhines howensis (Ogilby, 1889)
Cantherines dumerilii (Hollard, 1854)
Cantherinus dumerili (Hollard, 1854)
Monacanthus albopunctatus Seale, 1901
Monacanthus dumerilii Hollard, 1854
Monacanthus howensis Ogilby, 1889

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Cantherhines (Genus) > Cantherhines dumerilii (Species))

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cantherhines dumerilii

Last comment in the discussion about Cantherhines dumerilii