Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudobiceros bedfordi Persian Carpet Flatworm, Elegant Flatworm


Profile

lexID:
3101 
AphiaID:
484019 
Scientific:
Pseudobiceros bedfordi 
German:
Bedford´s Plattwurm, Perserteppich Strudelwurm 
English:
Persian Carpet Flatworm, Elegant Flatworm 
Category:
Flatworms 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Platyhelminthes (Phylum) > Rhabditophora (Class) > Polycladida (Order) > Pseudocerotidae (Family) > Pseudobiceros (Genus) > bedfordi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Laidlaw, ), 1903 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Caroline Island, Coral sea, Gilbert Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lembeh Strait, Malaysia, Micronesia, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Nicobar Islands, Vietnam, West Papua  
Sea depth:
0 - 11 Meter 
Size:
3.15" - 3.94" (8cm - 10cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, No reliable information available, Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-07 19:19:43 

Husbandry

Pseudobiceros bedfordi (Laidlaw, 1903)


Synonym:
Pseudoceros bedfordi

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudobiceros bedfordi

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudobiceros bedfordi