Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Acanthopagrus bifasciatus Twobar seabream

Acanthopagrus bifasciatusis commonly referred to as Twobar seabream. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3139 
AphiaID:
218589 
Scientific:
Acanthopagrus bifasciatus 
German:
Doppelband Meerbrasse 
English:
Twobar Seabream 
Category:
Seabreams 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Acanthopagrus (Genus) > bifasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Arabian Sea, Arabian Sea, Australia, Bahrain, Egypt, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Quatar, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, South-Africa, Western Indian Ocean 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Mysis, Schrimps, Snails, Worms, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-04-26 23:07:17 

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Acanthopagrus bifasciatus occurs in small groups in shallow coastal waters and around reefs.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon bifasciatus Forsskål, 1775
Mylio bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775)
Sparus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Sparidae (Family) > Acanthopagrus (Genus) > Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Richard Field, Masirah Island, 2003
1
Copyright Peter Rask Møller, Al Zubarah, Ras Ushayriq, Qatar
1
Copyright Robert A. Patzner, Ägypten
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto Persischer Golf
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Acanthopagrus bifasciatus, (Roten Meer - Marsa Alam)
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss