Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pristiapogon exostigma Eyeshadow Cardinalfish, Narrowstripe Cardinalfish, One-line Cardinal, One-line Cardinalfish, Oneline Cardinalfish

Pristiapogon exostigmais commonly referred to as Eyeshadow Cardinalfish, Narrowstripe Cardinalfish, One-line Cardinal, One-line Cardinalfish, Oneline Cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Piero Malaer, Schweiz

Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto Bunaken Island, Nord Sulawesi, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Piero Malaer, Schweiz Copyright Piero Malaer. Please visit www.istockphoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3193 
AphiaID:
712695 
Scientific:
Pristiapogon exostigma 
German:
Augenschatten-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Eyeshadow Cardinalfish, Narrowstripe Cardinalfish, One-line Cardinal, One-line Cardinalfish, Oneline Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pristiapogon (Genus) > exostigma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Starks, ), 1906 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Africa, American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Austral Islands, Australia, Bali, Bunaken, Caroline Island, Cebu ((Philippines), Christmas Islands, Comores, Coral sea, Eastern Indian Ocean, Egypt, Fiji, Flores, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lembeh Strait, Line Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Society Islands, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tulamben, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
3 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Krill, Mysis, Plankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-11 10:37:23 

Info

(Jordan & Starks, 1906)

Pristiapogon exostigma, also called Eyeshadow Cardinalfish and Narrowstripe Cardinalfish, is found widespread in the Indo-Pacific from the coast of Africa east to Tuamotu, north to Japan and south to Australia. He lives rather Coastal and is usually found in coral reefs. Juvenile keep themselves often in mangroves for there own protection.

The body color is usually light gray to silver, the belly side often shiny golden. Apogon exostigma has a translucent "dash" in midbody and a dark point on the tail fin. In fright or camouflage these features are often barely visible (as shown in the pics below).

Synonym:
Apogon monospilus Fraser, Randall & Allen, 2002

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Pristiapogon (Genus) > Pristiapogon exostigma (Species)


hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto Bunaken Island, Nord Sulawesi, Indonesien
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Lembeh, Sulawesi, Indonesien 2014
1
Copyright  J. E. Randall, Foto Cebu, Philipinnen
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss