Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtFauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anaora tentaculata Tentacled dragonet


Profile

lexID:
3229 
Scientific:
Anaora tentaculata 
German:
Fransen-Leierfisch 
English:
Tentacled dragonet 
Category:
Dragonets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Anaora (Genus) > tentaculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gray, 1835 
Occurrence:
Australia, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Micronesia, Moluccas, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Fish larvae, Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
65.99 gal (~ 300L) 
Difficulty:
not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-06-11 14:22:57 

Husbandry

Gray, 1835

Anaora tentaculata inhabit sand-areas in shallow reefs, but is usually found in the vicinity of seagrass meadows.

Characteristic in this dragnet are the body-fitting fringes. They enable him in connection with its more brownish color to be almost invisible on the substrate. He is one of the best camouflaged lyre fish, which are known to me. If you look quite accurate, however, you will find light blue stripes on the head and recognize points on his body. Otherwise, the attitude, as in other lyre-fish is also to be seen. Only suitable for well-trodden aquariums, although this dragnet feeds on frozen food (Artemia).

Anaora tentaculata is the only species of the genus Anaora.

Synonyms:
Amora tentaculata Gray, 1835
Anaora fowleri Herre, 1953
Callionymus fimbriatus Herre, 1934
Callionymus inversicoloratus Seale, 1910
Synchiropus tentaculatus Herre, 1928

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Anaora (Genus) > Anaora tentaculata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

MatthiasS. am 14.01.12#1
Halte seit 3 Monaten ein Pärchen.

Keine Probleme beim einsetzen, Männchen zeigte sofort sein Balzverhalten. Sehr aktiv. Aktiver als mein Mandarin Leierfisch Pärchen. Keine Probleme bei der Vergeselschaftung beider Arten.
Halten sich gerne im Sandbereich auf. Nachts vergraben sich die Tiere.
Die Schwanzflosse zeigt charakteristisch eine starke bunte Färbung(Punkte). erkennt man nur beim Schwimmen oder wenn das Männchen balzt und somit die Flossen auffächert.

Futter von Anfang an:
Frostfutter: Mysis Krill Cyclops
Granulat ja auch Granulat. meine Mandarin essen auch Granulat.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anaora tentaculata

Last comment in the discussion about Anaora tentaculata