Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cantherhines macrocerus American whitespotted filefish


Profile

lexID:
3239 
AphiaID:
276250 
Scientific:
Cantherhines macrocerus 
German:
Weißflecken-Feilenfisch 
English:
American Whitespotted Filefish 
Category:
Filefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Cantherhines (Genus) > macrocerus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hollard, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East-Atlantic Ocean, Florida, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 15.75" (40 cm) 
Temperature:
64.4 °F - 82.4 °F (18°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Aiptasia, Algae, Clams, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Krill, Snails 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-06-26 05:57:48 

Husbandry

(Hollard, 1853)

Cantherhines macrocerus, also called White-spotted filefish can be found in the tropical waters of the western Atlantic and Caribbean, mostly in pairs in outer reef, less often in lagoons or river deltas.

Like all file fish, he has a "diamond-shaped“ body, his color varies greatly and is different from fish to fish, the basic color is usually yellow-green to light gray with numerous white spots all over. Adult females are usually predominantly blue colored whit less white spots, the older they get the more they lose their spotted pattern.

The White-spotted filefish feeds mainly on sponges and algae, but unfortunately there are coral polyps and other small invertebrates also on its menu.

Synonyms:
Cantherhines macroceros (Hollard, 1853)
Cantherines macrocerus (Hollard, 1853)
Monacanthus macrocerus Hollard, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Cantherhines (Genus) > Cantherhines macrocerus (Species)


hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cantherhines macrocerus

Last comment in the discussion about Cantherhines macrocerus