Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caulastraea tumida Stony Coral


Profile

lexID:
3588 
AphiaID:
289578 
Scientific:
Caulastraea tumida 
German:
Fingerkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Caulastraea (Genus) > tumida (Species) 
Initial determination:
Matthai, 1928 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Banda Sea, Bunaken, Coral sea, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Red Sea, Réunion , Singapore, South China Sea, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Timor, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 22:05:29 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Caulastraea tumida are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Caulastraea tumida, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Caulastraea tumida, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Caulastraea tumida Matthai, 1928

Shallow reefs, and rocky foreshores of subtropical locations.Colour: Dull cream, grey and green.

Synonyms:
Caulastraea multiseptata
Caulastraea tumida conglobata
Caulastraea tumida multiseptata
Caulastraea yokoyamai
Caulastrea multiseptata
Caulastrea tumida
Caulastrea yokoyamai

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Caulastraea (Genus)

External links

  1. AIMS (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

knotti am 24.04.17#2
Meine Caulastraea ist innerhalb von 6 Monaten von 4 Köpfe auf 9 Köpfe gewachsen die Köpfe so groß wie ein altes 5 DM Stück. Jetzt hat sie aber schon 2 Doppelköpfe abgeschmissen und die sind mit der Strömung an einer anderen Ecke gelandet . sieht aus als hat sie sich dort angesiedelt ! Ist es normal das Sie die Köpfe abwerft ?
Auratum am 04.10.15#1
Ich halte diese Koralle jetzt seit 1 Jahr.
In der Zeit hat sich die Anzahl der Köpfe von zwei auf 10 erhöht.
Sie steht weit oben im Riff unter starken LED, welche für die meisten Montipora zu stark ist.
Nachts sind die Fangarme zu sehen, wie auf dem Bild. Tagsüber nach Frostfuttergabe auch. Scheinbar bewältigen sie nicht nur Plankton im Sinne kleiner Wirbelloser, sondern fressen auch bis zu 15mm große Mysis.
Das Wachstum ist bei aktiver Fütterung deutlich stärker.
Bei zuviel Phosphat und Nitrat expandiert sie zum Teil nicht mehr richtig, ebenso bei zu niedriger KH.
An sich eine Wunderschöne und nicht all zu schwierige Koralle, die über Ableger auch gut vermehrt werden kann.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caulastraea tumida

Last comment in the discussion about Caulastraea tumida