Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epitonium imperiale Imperial Wentletrap, Imperial Ladder Shell


Profile

lexID:
3666 
AphiaID:
523883 
Scientific:
Epitonium imperiale 
German:
Kaiserliche Wendeltreppe 
English:
Imperial Wentletrap, Imperial Ladder Shell 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (Order) > Epitoniidae (Family) > Epitonium (Genus) > imperiale (Species) 
Initial determination:
(G. B. Sowerby II, ), 1844 
Occurrence:
Australia, Indian Ocean, Queensland (Australia), Taiwan, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
400 - 500 Meter 
Size:
0.39" - 1.57" (1cm - 4cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 86 °F (24°C - 30°C) 
Food:
Coral polyps = corallivorous, Food specialist, Parasitic, Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Epitonium adjunctum
  • Epitonium alabiforme
  • Epitonium alatum
  • Epitonium albidum
  • Epitonium algerianum
  • Epitonium amathusium
  • Epitonium amiculum
  • Epitonium amicum
  • Epitonium anabathmos
  • Epitonium ancillotoi
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-20 11:26:30 

Husbandry

Epitonium imperiale (G. B. Sowerby, 1844)

Synonyms:
Scalaria imperialis (G. B. Sowerby, 1844)
Epitonium (Papyriscala) imperiale (G. B. Sowerby, 1844)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epitonium imperiale

Last comment in the discussion about Epitonium imperiale