Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead filefish


Profile

lexID:
3771 
AphiaID:
127409 
Scientific:
Stephanolepis hispidus 
German:
Brauner Feilenfisch 
English:
Planehead Filefish 
Category:
Filefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Stephanolepis (Genus) > hispidus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Suriname, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Canada , Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East-Atlantic Ocean, French Guiana, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Jamaica, Madeira, Martinique, Montserrat, Morocco, Nicaragua, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, Sierra Leone, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Cayman Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Uruguay, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 293 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.02" (28 cm) 
Temperature:
50.36 °F - (10.2°C - 27,°C) 
Food:
Aiptasia, Invertebrates 
Tank:
549.95 gal (~ 2500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-26 21:59:10 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Stephanolepis hispidus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Stephanolepis hispidus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Stephanolepis hispidus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1766)

Found on sand or mud bottoms. Associated with Sargassum.

Synonyms:
Balistes hispidus Linnaeus, 1766
Monacanthus auriga Lowe, 1852
Monacanthus filamentosus Valenciennes, 1838
Monacanthus gallinula Valenciennes, 1843
Monacanthus hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Monacanthus oppositus Poey, 1860
Monacanthus setifer DeKay, 1842
Monacanthus spilonotus Cope, 1871
Monocanthus setifer DeKay, 1842
Stephanolepis hispida (Linnaeus, 1766)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Stephanolepis (Genus) > Stephanolepis hispidus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stephanolepis hispidus

Last comment in the discussion about Stephanolepis hispidus