Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diplodus vulgaris Common two-banded seabream


Profile

lexID:
3866 
AphiaID:
127054 
Scientific:
Diplodus vulgaris 
German:
Zweibindenbrasse 
English:
Common Two-banded Seabream 
Category:
Seabreams 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Diplodus (Genus) > vulgaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, ), 1817 
Occurrence:
West Sahara, Straße von Gibralta, Tunesien, the Black Sea, Algeria, Angola, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Israel, Madeira, Morocco, Namibia, Portugal, Senegal, South-Africa, Spain, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
11.81" - 17.72" (30cm - 45cm) 
Temperature:
- 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Algae, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort) 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-10-12 11:13:43 

Husbandry

A euryhaline species inhabiting rocky and sometimes sandy bottoms to depths of 160 m, but more commonly in less than 50 m. The young are sometimes found in seagrass beds. Adults feed on crustaceans, worms and mollusks

Synonym:
Sargus salviani Valenciennes, 1830
Sargus vulgaris Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Diplodus (Genus) > Diplodus vulgaris (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diplodus vulgaris

Last comment in the discussion about Diplodus vulgaris