Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyraena qenie Blackfin Barracuda


Profile

lexID:
4116 
AphiaID:
212049 
Scientific:
Sphyraena qenie 
German:
Dunkelflossen- oder Querstreifen-Barrakuda 
English:
Blackfin Barracuda 
Category:
Barracudas 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > qenie (Species) 
Initial determination:
Klunzinger, 1870 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Sudan, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, (the) Maldives, Africa, American Samoa, Australia, Bahrain, Cambodia, East Africa, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of California, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Lesser Sunda Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Maumere, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Moluccas, Moorea, New Caledonia, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Panama, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Rapa, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Sumatra, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
31.5" - 66.93" (80cm - 170cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-25 10:14:43 

Husbandry

Klunzinger, 1870

Sphyraena genie, also called Blackfin Barracuda, found throughout the tropical eastern Pacific, is described as follows:

Blue-gray body, down more silvery with 18-22 oblique dark stripes on its back, ending well below thelateral line. Contrasting vertebrae, a forked tail, with a central lobe. Caudal and anal fins blackish, the two last rays of the anal rather pale.

Synonyms:
Sphyraena genie Klunzinger, 1870
Sphyraena nigripinnis Temminck & Schlegel, 1843
Sphyraena tessera Smith, 1956

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > Sphyraena qenie (Species)



hma

Pictures

Schwarm

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena qenie

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena qenie