Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinGrotech GmbHTunze.comaquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stichaeus punctatus punctatus Arctic shanny


Profile

lexID:
4454 
Scientific:
Stichaeus punctatus punctatus 
German:
Stachelrücken 
English:
Arctic shanny 
Category:
Eelpout 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Stichaeidae (Family) 
Initial determination:
Fabricius, 1780 
Occurrence:
Russland, Alaska, Canada , Greenland, Newfoundland, North Atlantic Ocean, North Pacific (Ocean), USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
up to 8.66" (22 cm) 
Temperature:
35.6 °F - 77 °F (2°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Clams, Copepods, Crustaceans, Krill, Worms 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Stichaeus fuscus
  • Stichaeus grigorjewi
  • Stichaeus nozawae
  • Stichaeus ochriamkini
  • Stichaeus punctatus
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-30 20:25:21 

Husbandry

(Fabricius, 1780)

Special thanks for the foto to Erling Svensen, Norway.

Synonyms:
Blennius punctatus Fabricius, 1780
Blennius pvnctatus Fabricius, 1780 (misspelling)
Stichaeus punctatus (Fabricius, 1780)
Stichaeus rothrocki Bean, 1881

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stichaeus punctatus punctatus

Last comment in the discussion about Stichaeus punctatus punctatus