Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plagiotremus tapeinosoma Hit and Run Blenny, Mimic Blenny, Piano Blenny, Sabretooth Benny, Violet-banded Blenny, Yellow Sabretooth Blenny , Scale-eating Fangblenny


Profile

lexID:
4566 
AphiaID:
219335 
Scientific:
Plagiotremus tapeinosoma 
German:
Piano-Säbelzahlschleimfisch 
English:
Hit And Run Blenny, Mimic Blenny, Piano Blenny, Sabretooth Benny, Violet-banded Blenny, Yellow Sabretooth Blenny , Scale-eating Fangblenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Plagiotremus (Genus) > tapeinosoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1857 
Occurrence:
Sudan, (the) Maldives, Ambon, American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Austral Islands, Australia, Bali, Caroline Island, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Maumere, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cargados Carajos Shoals, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Kermadec Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Western Australia, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 45 Meter 
Size:
4.72" - 5.51" (12cm - 14cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Parasitic 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-16 17:03:44 

Husbandry

Distribution:
Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa (to False Bay, South Africa, to the Line, Marquesan, and Tuamoto Islands, north to southern Japan, south to New Zealand and Rapa.
Replaced Plagiotremus goslinei in the Hawaiian Islands

Biology:
Inhabit clear lagoon and seaward reefs, usually the lower surge zone to deeper areas.
Hide in deserted worm tubes when alarmed.
Feed by attacking other fishes and removing dermal tissue, mucus and sometimes scales; occasionally makes harmless 'attacks' on divers.
It usually strikes from behind and quickl,.
dives in the the reef for cover to avoid punishment.
Its wriggling swimming mode possibly mimics other non-scale eating species.
Oviparous.Eggs are demersal and adhesive.

Synonyms:
Aspidontus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1857)
Petroscirtes tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1857
Petroskirtes tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1857
Plagiotremus tapeinosomus (Bleeker, 1857)
Runula tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1857)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Plagiotremus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plagiotremus tapeinosoma

Last comment in the discussion about Plagiotremus tapeinosoma