Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nautichthys oculofasciatus Sailfin sculpin


Profile

lexID:
4656 
AphiaID:
254542 
Scientific:
Nautichthys oculofasciatus 
German:
Seerabe 
English:
Sailfin Sculpin 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Hemitripteridae (Family) > Nautichthys (Genus) > oculofasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Girard, ), 1858 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Canada , Eastern Pacific Ocean, USA 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
44.6 °F - 71.6 °F (7°C - 22°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-09-19 19:47:17 

Husbandry

(Girard, 1858)

Distribution
Eastern Pacific: St. Lawrence Island, Alaska to San Miguel Island, southern California, USA. Possibly occurring in Japan.

Biology
Occurs inshore and to 110 m depth, mostly on rocky bottoms and areas with algae (Ref. 2850). Nocturnal (Ref. 6885). May be found upside down against roofs of crevices (Ref. 6885). Swims with its dorsal fin extended in front of its head.
Eggs deposited in late winter or spring.

Synonym:
Blepsias oculofasciatus Girard, 1858

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Cottoidei (Suborder) > Hemitripteridae (Family) > Nautichthys (Genus) > Nautichthys oculofasciatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nautichthys oculofasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Nautichthys oculofasciatus