Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gnatholepis thompsoni Goldspot goby


Profile

lexID:
4676 
AphiaID:
277493 
Scientific:
Gnatholepis thompsoni 
German:
"Goldpunktgrundel" 
English:
Goldspot Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gnatholepis (Genus) > thompsoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan, 1904 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Ghana, Guadeloupe, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East-Atlantic Ocean, Florida, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Jamaica, Madeira, Martinique, Montserrat, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, São Tomé e Principé, South America, St. Kitts and Nevis, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Cayman Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
2.24" - 3.23" (5.7cm - 8.2cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Mysis, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-09-24 21:33:24 

Husbandry

Jordan, 1904

Distribution:
Western Atlantic: Bermuda, Florida (USA), and the Bahamas to northern South America. Eastern Atlantic: Ascension and St. Helena, Sao Tome Island.

Biology:
Inhabits open sand, rock, and rubble areas. Often occurs with the bridled goby, Coryphopterus glaucofraenum. Feeds on organisms and organic material by taking sand into its mouth and expelling it through the gill openings, filtering out its food in the process.

Synonym:
Gnatholepis thomsoni Jordan, 1904

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobionellinae (Subfamily) > Gnatholepis (Genus) > Gnatholepis thompsoni (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gnatholepis thompsoni

Last comment in the discussion about Gnatholepis thompsoni