Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Liza aurata Golden grey mullet

Liza auratais commonly referred to as Golden grey mullet. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Roberto Pillon, Italien

Copyright Roberto Pillon


Courtesy of the author Roberto Pillon, Italien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4934 
AphiaID:
126978 
Scientific:
Liza aurata 
German:
Gold-Meeräsche 
English:
Golden Grey Mullet 
Category:
Mullets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mugilidae (Family) > Liza (Genus) > aurata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1810 
Occurrence:
Russland, Straße von Gibralta, the Black Sea, the North Sea, Algeria, Azores, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Israel, Madeira, Morocco, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
11.81" - 23.23" (30cm - 59cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 86 °F (°C - 30°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Aquatic plant, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Detritus, Insects, Invertebrates, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Phytoplankton, Sea squirts, Snails, Worms, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Liza abu
  • Liza affinis
  • Liza alata
  • Liza argentea
  • Liza bandialensis
  • Liza carinata
  • Liza dumerili
  • Liza falcipinnis
  • Liza grandisquamis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-02 19:01:33 

Info

(Risso, 1810)

Distribution:
Eastern Atlantic: Scotland to Cape Verde; in the Mediterranean and Black Sea.
Also in coastal waters from southern Norway to Morocco, rare off Mauritania.

Biology:
Neritic, entering lagoons and lower estuaries, rarely entering fresh water.
Feed on small benthic organisms, detritus, and occasionally on insects and plankton. Reproduction takes place in the sea, from July to November.
Oviparous, eggs are pelagic and non-adhesive.

Synonyms:
Liza auratus (Risso, 1810)
Mugil auratus Risso, 1810
Mugil breviceps Valenciennes, 1836
Mugil cryptocheilos Valenciennes, 1836
Mugil cryptochilus Valenciennes, 1836
Mugil lotreganus Nardo, 1847
Mugil maderensis Lowe, 1839
Mugil octoradiatus Günther, 1861

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Mugiliformes (Order) > Mugilidae (Family) > Liza (Genus) > Liza aurata (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Christian Coudre, Frankreich
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss