Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ovula ovum common egg cowrie

Ovula ovum wird umgangssprachlich oft als Große Eischnecke bezeichnet. Die Schnecke ernährt sich von Weichkorallen.



Profile

lexID:
4984 
AphiaID:
216904 
Scientific:
Ovula ovum 
German:
Große Eischnecke 
English:
Common Egg Cowrie 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Ovulidae (Family) > Ovula (Genus) > ovum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Australia, Cambodia, Central Pazific, China, East Africa, Fiji, Guam, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 28 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Coral polyps = corallivorous, Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-22 19:57:07 

Husbandry

Ovula ovum (Linnaeus, 1758)

The common egg cowrie mainly feeding on soft corals (Leather Coral, genus Sarcophyton and Sinularia sp., Alcyoniidae).

Synonyms:
Ovula alba Perry, 1811
Ovula cygnea Röding, 1798
Ovula oviformis Lamarck, 1801
Ovula pygmaea G. B. Sowerby I, 1828
Ovulum gallinaceum Reeve, 1860

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ovula ovum

Last comment in the discussion about Ovula ovum


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.