Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Centrolabrus exoletus Rock-cook, Rock Cook, Small-mouthed wrasse


Profile

lexID:
5056 
AphiaID:
126961 
Scientific:
Centrolabrus exoletus 
German:
Kleinmäuliger Lippfisch 
English:
Rock-cook, Rock Cook, Small-mouthed Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Centrolabrus (Genus) > exoletus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
the Black Sea, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Greenland, Iceland, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
1 - 35 Meter 
Size:
4.72" - 7.09" (12cm - 18cm) 
Temperature:
55.4 °F - 68 °F (13°C - 20°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-29 21:46:12 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Distribution:
Eastern Atlantic: european waters from Norway to Portugal; also eastern Greenland.

Biology:
Adults are found in eel-grass beds near rocks. Feed on small invertebrates. Eggs are laid in the summer in a seaweed nest.
Males grow faster than females.
Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding.

Synonyms:
Acantholabrus exoletus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acantholabrus microstoma (Thompson, 1837)
Crenilabrus exoletus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Crenilabrus microstoma Thompson, 1837
Labrus chinensis Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus exoletus Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus pentacanthus Lacepède, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Centrolabrus (Genus) > Centrolabrus exoletus (Species)

Pictures

Adult

1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Centrolabrus exoletus

Last comment in the discussion about Centrolabrus exoletus