Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Myxine glutinosa Hagfish

...

copyright Anders Salesjö, Schweden

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5078 
AphiaID:
101170 
Scientific:
Myxine glutinosa 
German:
Nordatlantischer Schleimaal 
English:
Hagfish 
Category:
Lamprey 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Myxini (Class) > Myxiniformes (Order) > Myxinidae (Family) > Myxine (Genus) > glutinosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, the Black Sea, Algeria, European Coasts, Greenland, Iceland, Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Africa, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, the Isle of Man, USA 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
11.81" - 31.5" (30cm - 80cm) 
Temperature:
50 °F - 66.2 °F (10°C - 19°C) 
Food:
Carrion, Crabs, Schrimps, Snails, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Myxine affinis
  • Myxine australis
  • Myxine capensis
  • Myxine circifrons
  • Myxine debueni
  • Myxine dorsum
  • Myxine fernholmi
  • Myxine formosana
  • Myxine garmani
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-22 15:59:48 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Found on muddy bottoms where they hide in the mud. Slime is used for defense.
Feeds chiefly on dead and dying fish of varying species by boring into the body and consuming viscera and musculature.
Chiefly nocturnal.
Its eggs are few in number about 19-30 and large (20-25 mm), the horny shell has a cluster of anchor-tipped filaments at each end.

Synonyms:
Gasterobranchus glutinosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gastrobranchus coecus Bloch, 1795
Myxine glutinosa australis Putnam, 1874
Myxine glutinosa limosa Putnam, 1874
Myxine glutinosa septentrionalis Putnam, 1874

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Myxine glutinosa

Last comment in the discussion about Myxine glutinosa