Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gracilaria sp. 02 Red Algae


Profile

lexID:
5099 
AphiaID:
 
Scientific:
Gracilaria sp. 02 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Red Algae 
Category:
Red algae 
Family tree:
(Kingdom) > (Phylum) > (Class) > (Order) > (Family) > Gracilaria (Genus) > sp. 02 (Species) 
Occurrence:
Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, Indonesia, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-02-09 09:31:29 

Husbandry

Gracilaria tikvahiae McLachlan

The type species (lectotype) of the genus Gracilaria is Gracilaria compressa (C.Agardh) Greville.

Synonym: Gracilaria foliifera var. angustissima W.R.Taylor 1940

External links

  1. Algaebase (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gracilaria sp. 02

Last comment in the discussion about Gracilaria sp. 02