Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis aurantia Golden hind


Profile

lexID:
5162 
AphiaID:
218177 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis aurantia 
German:
Gold-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Golden Hind 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > aurantia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Central Pazific, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Eastern Indian Ocean, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Niue, North Pacific (Ocean), Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Réunion , Samoa, South-Africa, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Ryukyu Islands, the Society Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
40 - 300 Meter 
Size:
11.81" - 23.62" (30cm - 60cm) 
Temperature:
55.58 °F - (13.1°C - 25,0°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Living Food, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-21 13:12:25 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1828)

Synonyms:
Bodianus indelebilis Fowler, 1904
Cephalopholis analis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis aurantius (Valenciennes, 1828) (misspelling)
Cephalopholis indelibilis (Fowler, 1904) (misspelling)
Cephalopholis obtusauris Evermann & Seale, 1907
Cephalopholis obtusaurus Evermann & Seale, 1907 (misspelling)
Epinephelus analis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus aurantius (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus miltostigma Bleeker, 1873
Serranus analis Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus aurantius Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus rufus Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis aurantia

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis aurantia