Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ephippion guttifer Prickly puffer

...

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5169 
AphiaID:
127413 
Scientific:
Ephippion guttifer 
German:
Stacheliger Kugelfisch 
English:
Prickly Puffer 
Category:
Pufferfishes/Globefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Ephippion (Genus) > guttifer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, Gambia, Algeria, Angola, East-Atlantic Ocean, Mauritius, Morocco, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Spain, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, West Africa 
Size:
21.65" - 31.5" (55cm - 80cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Snails, Starfishs, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-14 19:35:55 

Toxicity


Ephippion guttifer is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Ephippion guttifer, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Bennett, 1831)

Special thanks for this Foto to Johnny Jensen from Danmark.

Feeds on small fish, shells, snails and different crustaceans.

Depth: 10 to 100 meters

The Prickly puffer possesses a very strong biol. neurotoxin in its skin and its organs.

Synonyms:
Ephippion guttiferum (Bennett, 1831) (misspelling)
Ephippion maculatum Bibron, 1855
Hemiconiatus guttifer (Bennett, 1831)
Tetraodon guttifer (Bennett, 1831)
Tetrodon guttifer Bennett, 1831

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ephippion guttifer

Last comment in the discussion about Ephippion guttifer