Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Dejong

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Antennatus coccineus Scarlet frogfish


Profile

lexID:
5250 
AphiaID:
712501 
Scientific:
Antennatus coccineus 
German:
Sommersprossen-Anglerfisch 
English:
Scarlet Frogfish 
Category:
Frogfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennatus (Genus) > coccineus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lesson, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Tasmanien, American Samoa, Australia, Chile, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Costa Rica, Desventuradas Islands, East Africa, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Eastern Pacific Ocean, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Midway Islands, New Caledonia, Nicaragua, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Caribbean, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 75 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 5.12" (10cm - 13cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes) 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-22 22:44:17 

Husbandry

(Lesson, 1831)

Special thanks for the photos to J.E. Randall from Hawaii.

Diet: small fish

Synonyms:
Abantennarius neocaledoniensis Le Danois, 1964
Antennarius coccineus (Lesson, 1831)
Antennarius drombus Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Antennarius immaculatus Le Danois, 1970
Antennarius leucus Fowler, 1934
Antennarius moai Allen, 1970
Antennarius nexilis Snyder, 1904
Antennarius stigmaticus Ogilby, 1912
Chironectes coccineus Lesson, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennariinae (Subfamily) > Antennatus (Genus) > Antennatus coccineus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Antennatus coccineus

Last comment in the discussion about Antennatus coccineus