Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Korallen-Zucht Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tiaramedon spinosum Feather star crab

...

Copyright Kevin Bourdon, Foto aus Réunion Island, Indian Ocean

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5265 
AphiaID:
442389 
Scientific:
Tiaramedon spinosum 
German:
Haarstern-Krabbe 
English:
Feather Star Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Pilumnidae (Family) > Tiaramedon (Genus) > spinosum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Miers, ), 1879 
Occurrence:
Australia, Borneo (Kalimantan), Christmas Islands, Egypt, Indonesia, Japan, New Caledonia, Niue, Papua New Guinea, Red Sea, Réunion , Singapore, South China Sea, Taiwan 
Size:
up to 4.21" (10.7 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Food specialist 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-14 21:18:49 

Husbandry

(Miers, 1879)

Special thanks for the photo to Kévin Bourdon, he has taken the photo round Réunion Island, Indian Ocean.

Lives symbiotic with fetherstars and sea urchins.

Synonyms:
Ceratocarcinus spinosum Miers, 1879
Ceratocarcinus spinosus Miers, 1879

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Pilumnoidea (Superfamily) > Pilumnidae (Family) > Eumedoninae (Subfamily) > Tiaramedon (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tiaramedon spinosum

Last comment in the discussion about Tiaramedon spinosum