Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amphelikturus dendriticus Pipehorse


Profile

lexID:
5275 
AphiaID:
316266 
Scientific:
Amphelikturus dendriticus 
German:
Westatlantik-Zwerg-Nadelpferdchen 
English:
Pipehorse 
Category:
Pipefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Amphelikturus (Genus) > dendriticus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Barbour, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Guadeloupe, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Canada , Columbia, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, French Guiana, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, St. Kitts and Nevis, The Bahamas, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 16 Meter 
Size:
2.76" - 3.15" (7,5cm - 8,10cm) 
Temperature:
- (17,8°C - 27,4°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Living Food, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
87.99 gal (~ 400L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-03 09:52:01 

Husbandry

Pipehorse
Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905)

One specimen collected on rubble bottom. Ovoviviparous.
The male carries the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail

Synonyms:
Acentronura dendritica (Barbour, 1905)
Siphostoma dendriticum Barbour, 1905

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Amphelikturus (Genus) > Amphelikturus dendriticus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amphelikturus dendriticus

Last comment in the discussion about Amphelikturus dendriticus