Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gelastocaris paronae Cryptic Sponge Shrimp, Paron shrimp


Profile

lexID:
5515 
AphiaID:
210459 
Scientific:
Gelastocaris paronae 
German:
Kryptische Schwamm-Garnele 
English:
Cryptic Sponge Shrimp, Paron Shrimp  
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Hippolytidae (Family) > Gelastocaris (Genus) > paronae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Nobili, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, East Africa, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Philippines, Sulawesi, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
10 - 44 Meter 
Size:
up to 0.98" (2.5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Food specialist, Plankton 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-09-02 13:03:58 

Husbandry

(Nobili, 1905)

Family Hippolytidae

Perfect camouflage, commensalism on sponges, especially on Axinella-sponges.

Colours: red, yellow, orange, blue, white, cream, beige.

Synonym:
Latreutes paronae Nobili, 1905

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gelastocaris paronae

Last comment in the discussion about Gelastocaris paronae