Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Xenia umbellata White Pulse Coral, Pulsing Xenia


Profile

lexID:
552 
AphiaID:
210023 
Scientific:
Xenia umbellata 
German:
Pumpende Xenien 
English:
White Pulse Coral, Pulsing Xenia 
Category:
Soft Corals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Xeniidae (Family) > Xenia (Genus) > umbellata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lamarck, 1816 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Suez-Kanal, Arafura Sea, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Madagascar, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, South-Africa, Sulu Sea , Timor, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 4,5 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.97" (5 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - (24°C - 29,5°C) 
Food:
Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Very easy 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Xenia actuosa
  • Xenia amparoi
  • Xenia antarctica
  • Xenia bauiana
  • Xenia crassa
  • Xenia crispitentaculata
  • Xenia cylindrica
  • Xenia danae
  • Xenia dayi
  • Xenia delicata
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-12 12:43:33 

Captive breeding / propagation

Xenia umbellata is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Xenia umbellata, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Lamarck, 1816

Host of :Lichomolgus glabripes Humes & Ho, 1968 )
Paradoridicola glabripes (Humes & Ho, 1968)

Synonym:
Xenia umbellata Lamarck, 1816



Private Nachzuchten




Pictures

Commonly

3
2
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

achimjuenger am 05.07.17#14
Habe sie auf einem Stein vor dem Riff angesiedelt vermehren sich aber durch umherschwimmende kleine Ableger im ganzen Riff wenn man nicht aufpasst.
how1 am 11.05.16#13
Die Vermehrung ist gigantisch, sie werden manchmal zur Plage und vernesselten meine Flötenkorallen so stark, dass ich sie an einen andern Platz setzen musste. Die Entfernung der Xenien ist etwas problematisch, denn wenn man diese Tiere vom Substrat löst wachsen sie umso stärker nach. Ansonsten sind sie eine optische Bereicherung für jedes Miniriff und bringen durch ihre selbstständigen Bewegungen Leben ins Aquarium.
Clownfisch_Fan am 15.03.13#12
Ich hatte Monate lang große Probleme mit den Xenien. Erst stellten sie das Pumpen ein, dann zogen sie sich permanent stark zusammen und schrumpften.
Nach einem erstmaligen Aktivkohleeinsatz (wegen Bakterienblüte) begannen sie über Nacht wieder an zu pumpen und auch zu wachsen.
Scheinbar mögen Xenien weder zu starke Kohlefilterung, noch kommen sie (zumindest bei mir) gänzlich ohne Aktivkohle aus.
Ich vermute, es sind die Gelbstoffe, die den Xenien Probleme bereiten.
14 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Xenia umbellata

Last comment in the discussion about Xenia umbellata