Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tripterygium gymnauchen Redfin Triplefin


Profile

lexID:
5538 
Scientific:
Tripterygium gymnauchen 
German:
Dreiflossen-Schleimfisch 
English:
Redfin Triplefin 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Tripterygium (Genus) > gymnauchen (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Weber, ), 1909 
Occurrence:
Australia, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 1.57" (4 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 80.6 °F (20°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Tripterygium doianum
  • Tripterygium wilfordii
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-28 22:52:06 

Husbandry

(Weber, 1909)

Lives on reef's surface, often in weedy areas, and on algal-covered rocks or on rubble.

Feeds on tiny invertebrates and algae.
Text source: Fishbase

Synonyms:
Tripterygion gymnauchen (Weber, 1909)
Tripterygium gymnauchen Weber, 1909

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tripterygium gymnauchen

Last comment in the discussion about Tripterygium gymnauchen