Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Venus verrucosa Warty venus


Profile

lexID:
5757 
AphiaID:
141936 
Scientific:
Venus verrucosa 
German:
Warzige Venusmuschel 
English:
Warty Venus 
Category:
Sea Shells 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Venerida (Order) > Veneridae (Family) > Venus (Genus) > verrucosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Algeria, Azores, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Israel, Madeira, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Northern Africa, Portugal, Red Sea, Scandinavia, South-Africa, Spain, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, West Africa 
Size:
1.97" - 2.76" (5cm - 7cm) 
Temperature:
- 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Phytoplankton 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-17 13:15:00 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Colour:
Off-white to light brown, darkest about umbones and anterio-dorsal margin, periostracum deeper brown. Inner surfaces white and very glossy.

Animal:
The foot is large and tongue-shaped, adapted in burrowing. The siphons are unequal, cylindrical, relatively short and united, save at the tips.

Habitat:
From lower shore to about 100 m, in sand and gravel.

Marine Species Identification Portal
Synonyms:
Pectunculus strigatus da Costa, 1778
Venus intersculpta G. B. Sowerby III, 1904
Venus lemanii Payraudeau, 1826
Venus nodosa Dunker, 1853
Venus simulans G. B. Sowerby I in Darwin, 1844
Venus subcordata Montagu, 1803
Venus tuberosa Deshayes, 1853
Venus verrucosa var. capensis G. B. Sowerby III, 1889

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Imparidentia (Superorder) > Venerida (Order) > Veneroidea (Superfamily) > Veneridae (Family) > Venus (Genus) > Venus verrucosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Venus verrucosa

Last comment in the discussion about Venus verrucosa