Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Petrosia ficiformis Stony sponge


Profile

lexID:
5765 
AphiaID:
132920 
Scientific:
Petrosia ficiformis 
German:
Feigenschwamm 
English:
Stony Sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Haplosclerida (Order) > Petrosiidae (Family) > Petrosia (Genus) > ficiformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poiret, ), 1789 
Occurrence:
Adria (the Adriatic Sea), Madeira, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Africa, The Aegan Sea, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Mediterranean Sea, West Africa 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
- 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Petrosia alfiani
  • Petrosia armata
  • Petrosia australis
  • Petrosia borealis
  • Petrosia brachysclera
  • Petrosia canariensis
  • Petrosia capsa
  • Petrosia clavata
  • Petrosia coriacea
  • Petrosia corticata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-19 13:13:07 

Husbandry

(Poiret, 1798)

Synonyms:

Alcyonium distortum Lamarck, 1815 (genus transfer & junior synonym)
Petrosia dura (Schmidt, 1862) (junior synonym)
Petrosia ficiformis (Poiret, 1789) (subgenus assignment)
Rayneria dura Nardo, 1834 (genus transfer & junior synonym)
Reniera compacta Schmidt, 1864 (genus transfer and junior synonym)
Reniera dura Schmidt, 1862 (genus transfer & junior synonym)
Schmidtia dura (Schmidt, 1862) (genus transfer & junior synonym)
Schmidtia ficiformis (Poiret, 1789) (genus transfer)
Schmidtia fungiformis Balsamo Crivelli, 1863 (genus transfer and junior synonym)
Spongia ficiformis Poiret, 1789 (genus transfer

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Petrosia ficiformis

Last comment in the discussion about Petrosia ficiformis


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.