Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhycherus filamentosus Tasselled Anglerfish

...

Copyright Scubagirl85

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5852 
AphiaID:
282605 
Scientific:
Rhycherus filamentosus 
German:
Quasten Anglerfisch 
English:
Tasselled Anglerfish 
Category:
Frogfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Rhycherus (Genus) > filamentosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Castelnau, ), 1872 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australia 
Sea depth:
0 - 60 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.02" (28 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes) 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-22 18:29:53 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Rhycherus filamentosus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Rhycherus filamentosus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Rhycherus filamentosus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Rhycherus filamentosus (Castelnau, 1872)

Rhycherus filamentosus, better known as the Tasselled Anglerfish or Tasselled Frogfish, is endemic to Australia, living on kelp covered rocky reefs from off Lakes Entrance, Victoria, to Point Sinclair, South Australia, and in northern Tasmania.

The Tasselled Anglerfish is covered with fleshy tentacles which provides it with camouflage in its natural habitat. The species can be very hard to spot when it remains motionless among sponges and algae. Like other anglerfishes found in southern Australian waters, females produce large demersal eggs that are protected by her male partner until the young hatch.

The Tasselled Anglerfish is very similar to the Glover's Anglerfish. They can be separated by the shape of their escas and length of the illicium, which is longer in the Tasselled Anglerfish.

Synonyms:
Chironectes bifurcatus McCoy, 1886
Chironectes filamentosus Castelnau, 1872
Rycherus wildii Ogilby, 1907

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Histiophryninae (Subfamily) > Rhycherus (Genus) > Rhycherus filamentosus (Species)

hma

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhycherus filamentosus

Last comment in the discussion about Rhycherus filamentosus