Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aplysina cavernicola Yellow cave-sponge

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5990 
AphiaID:
133913 
Scientific:
Aplysina cavernicola 
German:
Gelber Mittelmeer-Schwamm, gelber Höhlenschwamm 
English:
Yellow Cave-sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Verongiida (Order) > Aplysinidae (Family) > Aplysina (Genus) > cavernicola (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Vacelet, ), 1959 
Occurrence:
Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), European Coasts, Spain, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
1.97" - 3.94" (5cm - 10cm) 
Temperature:
- 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Plankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-01 20:41:51 

Husbandry

(Vacelet, 1959)

Synonym: Verongia cavernicola Vacelet, 1959

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aplysina cavernicola

Last comment in the discussion about Aplysina cavernicola