Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Edwardsiella (Fagesia) carnea Edwardsiella carne

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6015 
AphiaID:
855776 
Scientific:
Edwardsiella (Fagesia) carnea 
German:
Anemone 
English:
Edwardsiella Carne 
Category:
Anemones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Edwardsiidae (Family) > Edwardsiella (Genus) > (Fagesia) carnea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gosse, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Adria (the Adriatic Sea), East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
up to 1.18" (3 cm) 
Temperature:
- 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Cyclops, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Edwardsiella anguillimortifera
  • Edwardsiella dixonii
  • Edwardsiella hoshinae
  • Edwardsiella ictaluri
  • Edwardsiella tarda
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 16:35:01 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Edwardsiella (Fagesia) carnea are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Edwardsiella (Fagesia) carnea, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Edwardsiella (Fagesia) carnea, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Gosse, 1856)

Synonym: Fagesia carnea (Gosse, 1856)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Edwardsiella (Fagesia) carnea

Last comment in the discussion about Edwardsiella (Fagesia) carnea