Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargassum vulgare Sargassum vulgare

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6182 
AphiaID:
494801 
Scientific:
Sargassum vulgare 
German:
Beerentang 
English:
Sargassum Vulgare 
Category:
Brown algae 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Fucales (Order) > Sargassaceae (Family) > Sargassum (Genus) > vulgare (Species) 
Initial determination:
C.Agardh, 1820 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Ghana, Tunesien, Gambia, Benin, West Sahara, the Black Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Algeria, Angola, Azores, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Egypt, European Coasts, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, India, Indian Ocean, Iran, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Madeira, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico (East Pacific), Morocco, Pakistan, Philippines, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Red Sea, Réunion , São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Spain, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Caribbean, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, the Netherlands Antilles, the Seychelles, Togo, Venezuela, West Africa, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
15.75" - 19.69" (40cm - 50cm) 
Temperature:
- 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-08 00:33:30 

Husbandry

C.Agardh, 1820

Synonyms:
Fucus salicifolius S.G.Gmelin, 1768
Sargassum (Sargassum) vulgare C. Agardh, 1820
Sargassum coarctatum Kützing, 1843
Sargassum megalophyllum Montagne, 1846
Sargassum vulgare var. megalophyllum (Montagne) Vickers, 1896

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargassum vulgare

Last comment in the discussion about Sargassum vulgare