Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Wrangelia penicillata Pink bush alga

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6186 
AphiaID:
144713 
Scientific:
Wrangelia penicillata 
German:
Braunalge 
English:
Pink Bush Alga 
Category:
Brown algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Ceramiales (Order) > Wrangeliaceae (Family) > Wrangelia (Genus) > penicillata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(C.Agardh) C.Agardh, 1828 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Tunesien, Ghana, Adria (the Adriatic Sea), Algeria, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Australia, Azores, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Columbia, Cuba, European Coasts, Florida, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Mauritius, Micronesia, New Zealand, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Philippines, South-Africa, Spain, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Caribbean, the Mediterranean Sea, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
1.97" - 7.87" (5cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
- 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-08 20:05:25 

Husbandry

(C.Agardh) C.Agardh, 1828

Synonym:
Griffithsia penicillata C.Agardh, 1824

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Wrangelia penicillata

Last comment in the discussion about Wrangelia penicillata